Product Name: Allantoin CAS NO:97-59-6
Chemical & Physical Properties
Appearance : white crystalline powder
Assay : ≥99%
Boiling Point:478℃ at 760 mmHg
Stability:Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
Water Solubility:Slightly soluble in water. Freely soluble in alkalis
1. Allantoin can promote skin cell growth and rapid wound healing. Used as anti-ulcer drug, mixed with dry aluminum hydroxide gel, for gastrointestinal ulcers and inflammation. The product can soften keratin, making the skin retain moisture, moist and soft, is special effects of additive in cosmetic. Allantoin and its derivatives are the quality improver and additive of many household chemical products. Allantoin protein may be formulated anti-irritant, anti-dandruff, cleaning and wound healing scalp preparations, making hair soft, shiny and elastic. The product is an amphoteric compound, can bind to a variety of material form double salts, with dark, antiseptic, analgesic, deodorant, anti-oxidation effect, and therefore is household chemical products, additives of cosmetics such as freckle cream, acne solution, shampoo , soap, toothpaste, shaving lotion, convergence liquid and antiperspirant deodorant detergent. Allantoin also is a biochemical reagents.
2. For the roles such as skin care, oral products, anti-allergy, the treatment of skin ulcers promote wound healing.
3. Widely used in treatment of a variety of skin ulcers and trauma and additives of nutritional cosmetics.
If you are interested in our products or have any questions, please feel free to contact us!
Products under patent are offered for R & D purpose only. However, the final responsibility lies exclusively with the buyer.